Privacy Policy: Your safety is our priority

We are in line with General Data Protection Regulation.

Our Privacy Policy

About us

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") explains how RaiseNow collects, processes and protects your personal data when you use RaiseNow's website (https://www.raisenow.com/) and RaiseNow's services provided via the website, or any other page or subdomain operated by RaiseNow, as well as any other side or application that may be used to access the services (together, the "Website").

The Website is operated by RaiseNow AG, Hardturmstrasse 101, 8005 Zurich ("RaiseNow").

Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy or in RaiseNow's General Terms and Conditions, the definitions used in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as in the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (“FADP”) or the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), as applicable. If there is a fundamental difference between the definitions of a term in the FADP and the GDPR, the definition in the GDPR shall prevail.

 

1. Personal data RaiseNow collects

RaiseNow collects the following categories of personal data when you visit the Website and use its features:

  • Personal details
  • Contact details and location
  • Login details
  • User information and usage data
  • Payment details
  • Recruitment details
  • Client requests

 

2. How RaiseNow collects personal data

RaiseNow collects information about you when you use the Website, including taking certain actions within it.

Directly
  • When you access, use, or otherwise interact with the Website.
  • When you correspond with RaiseNow by electronic means.
  • When you sign up to receive RaiseNow's newsletter and other marketing materials.
  • When you participate in fundraisers or otherwise submit your data to us.
Indirectly
  • From third parties, such as social media plugins and third-party cookies.
  • From third parties, such as RaiseNow's partner organizations.

 

3. Legal basis and purposes

Legal basis for collecting and using the personal data described in this Privacy Policy depends on the personal data RaiseNow collects and the specific purposes for which it is collected.

Contract: To perform contractual obligations or take steps linked to a contract with you. In particular:

  • To provide the services and manage your account.
  • To recruit.
Consent: RaiseNow may rely on your freely given consent at the time you provided your personal data. In particular:
  • To provide you with news, special offers, newsletters, and general information about goods and services offered (requires explicit consent).
  • To promote RaiseNow's services.
Legitimate interests: RaiseNow may rely on legitimate and/or vital interests based on the evaluation that the processing is fair and reasonable. In particular:
  • To maintain and improve the Website and services.
  • To develop new services.

Public interest: To meet regulatory and public interest obligations. In particular:

  • To comply with applicable regulations and legislation.

 

4. Data retention

RaiseNow retains personal data for so long as it is needed for the purposes for which it was collected or in line with legal and regulatory requirements or contractual arrangements.

 

5. Service providers  

RaiseNow may employ third-party companies ("Service Providers") to facilitate the operation of the Website, assist RaiseNow in analyzing how the Website is used or perform Website-related services, such as payment and delivery of IT infrastructure services. These third parties have access to your personal data only and insofar as necessary to perform these tasks on the behalf of RaiseNow.

Type(s) of service providers who might access your personal data:

  • Marketing, social media and mailing providers
  • Banks and financial services providers
  • Functional services providers, such as cloud service providers and cloud databases
  • Ticketing system
  • Monitoring and error-tracking tools
  • Recruiting and HR service providers
  • Partner organizations

 

6. Data transfers

For the majority of the activities, RaiseNow and/or the Service Providers referred to in Section 5 process your personal data in Switzerland or in the EU/EEA. However, when necessary, some information may be transferred to the USA and other third countries.

RaiseNow safeguards your personal data in accordance with contractual obligations and applicable data protection legislation when transferring data abroad.

Such safeguards may include:

  • the transfer to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection according to lists of countries published by the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner; 
  • applying standard data protection model clauses such as Standard Contractual Clauses, binding corporate rules or other standard contractual obligations that provide appropriate data protection.

 

7. Data disclosure

RaiseNow may disclose your personal data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary:

  • To comply with a legal obligation (i.e., if required by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities, such as a court or government agency);
  • To protect the security of the Website and defend our rights or property;
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with us;
  • To defend ourselves against legal liability.

 

8. Data security

RaiseNow takes reasonable technical and organizational security measures deemed appropriate to protect your stored data against manipulation, loss, or unauthorized third-party access. RaiseNow continuously updates security measures to technological developments.

RaiseNow also takes internal data privacy very seriously. Employees and Service Providers that RaiseNow retains are required to maintain secrecy and comply with applicable data protection legislation. In addition, they are granted access to personal data only insofar as this is necessary for them to carry out their respective tasks or mandate.

The security of your personal data is important to RaiseNow but remember that no method of data transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure. While RaiseNow strives to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data, RaiseNow cannot guarantee its absolute security. RaiseNow recommends using antivirus software, a firewall, and other similar software to safeguard your system.

 

9. Your rights

You have the below data protection rights. RaiseNow will respond to your request without undue delay, at the latest within one calendar month after the receipt. Please note that RaiseNow may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

  • Right of access: You have a right to request a copy of your personal data, which RaiseNow will provide to you in an electronic form.
  • Right to amendment: You have the right to ask RaiseNow to correct their records if you believe they contain incorrect or incomplete information about you.
  • Right to withdraw consent: If you have provided your consent to the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent. This includes cases where you wish to opt out of marketing communications. Once RaiseNow has received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, RaiseNow will no longer process your information for the purpose(s) to which you initially consented unless there is another legal basis for processing. To stop receiving emails from RaiseNow, please click on the 'unsubscribe' link in the email you received or contact RaiseNow at dataprotection@raisenow.com.
  • Right to erasure: You have the right to request that RaiseNow deletes your personal data when it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or when it was unlawfully processed.
  • Right to restriction of processing: You have the right to request the restriction of our processing of your personal data where you believe it to be inaccurate, our processing is unlawful, or where RaiseNow no longer needs to process it for the initial purpose, but where RaiseNow is not able to delete it due to a legal obligation or because you do not want RaiseNow to delete it.
  • Right to portability: You have the right to request that RaiseNow transmits your personal data to another data controller in a standard format such as Excel, where this is data which you have provided to RaiseNow and where RaiseNow is processing it on a legal basis of your consent or to perform the contractual obligations.
  • Right to object to processing: Where the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is the legitimate interest, you have the right to object to such processing on grounds relating to your particular situation. RaiseNow will abide by your request unless RaiseNow has a compelling legal basis for the processing which overrides your interests or if RaiseNow needs to continue to process the personal data for the exercise or defence of a legal claim.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: You have the right to appeal to a data protection supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates data protection law. The competent data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html). The competent data protection authority in Germany is the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (www.bfdi.bund.de/EN/Home/home_node.html).

 

10. Links to third-party apps and sites

The Website may contain links to websites or apps not operated by RaiseNow. If you click a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site or app. RaiseNow has no control over and assumes no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

11. Cookie policy

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as a unique anonymous identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website you visit and stored on your computer's hard drive.

RaiseNow uses these cookies to collect information and to improve the Website. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of the Website.

 

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

RaiseNow may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. RaiseNow, therefore, encourages you to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

13. Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to get in touch at:

RaiseNow AG
Hardturmstrasse 101
8005 Zürich, Switzerland
dataprotection@raisenow.com.

Responsible

Name and address: RaiseNow AG, Hardturmstrasse 101, 8005 Zürich, Schweiz
Commercial register number: CHE-339.167.405
Managing Director: Marco Zaugg
Phone: +41 44 533 56 20
E-Mail: zurich@raisenow.com

 

Data Protection Officer

IITR Datenschutz GmbH

Dr. Sebastian Kraska

Marienplatz 2

80331 Munich

email@iitr.de

Email: dataprotection@raisenow.com

 

Cited Date: 14th December 2022